Personal statement of purpose atas

Privacy Statement The purpose of this policy sets out the approach the Australian Federation of Travel Agents AFTA will take in relation to the collection, storage and use of personal information. This policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. AFTA recognises that your privacy is important to you. All of our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Collection We will only collect personal information where such information is reasonably necessary for us to undertake our functions and activities. We may also collect personal information when you email us, write to us, call us or register with us for courses or another service provided by AFTA. This personal information may include your full name, agency name, phone and fax numbers, e-mail address and street and postal address. We do not collect or hold sensitive information about you, such as your racial or ethnic origin, political position, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or membership to trade unions.

AFTA may collect personal sensitive information in relation to an application for ATAS to demonstrate compliance with the eligibility criteria. This may include sensitive information by way of a background check, which requires your consent at that time. This information may include criminal history. An example of this would be where you make application to become a participant in ATAS and provide us with details of the appropriate authorised person within your business for us to contact. Our websites afta.

This information is used to improve the structure and performance of the site and to provide users with an improved service. Note on using our internet sites concerning 'Cookies' afta. A "cookie" is a packet of information that allows the server the computer that houses our websites to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Our websites may also store cookies on your web browser in order to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to this website. The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our websites or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on our websites. We will hold contact information you provide to us, including name, mailing and business address, phone number, email address and position when you apply to become a member of AFTA or a participant in ATAS.

Your payment and invoicing information. Website usage information. If you use our websites, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used, and the address of the referring site or email message. Other information about your interactions with us. When you contact us or we interact with you via our office, phone, fax, email or mail, we may hold that information.

We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail when we interact with you for these purposes. To send you payment and invoicing information. To respond to your enquiry or request.


  • Contact us!
  • research paper over albert einstein;
  • Immigration : Applying for a visa for your main course: EAP - Durham University?
  • latest research papers on chemistry.
  • tuck mba essay questions 2013;

We use your personal information when you have emailed, phoned, faxed or written to us, to provide you with a response to that enquiry or request. UWS offer partial scholarships for international students so make sure you check your eligibility. Find out more about scholarships and funding opportunities at UWS. After you submit your application, we will send you an email confirming that we have received your application. You will also be given log-in details for the system so that you can track your application.

Planning your personal statement

Once your application has been processed, we will contact you by email to confirm if it has been successful. This will include guidance on how to accept an offer and fee payment if required. Once you have accepted your unconditional offer, it is important to prepare for life and study at UWS. Find out more about life at UWS. The UWS Admissions Policy has been developed to provide transparency in the admissions processes and practices of University of the West of Scotland, ensuring that a quality service is given to all applicants.

Our priority for admissions is to match prospective students with the programme of study that best meets their needs, whilst ensuring that our institutional strategic objectives are met. We are committed to ensuring that our approach to the admissions of students is transparent, fair, honest, consistent, accessible, personalised and timely.

By using www. We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyse site traffic and user behaviour. Read about how we use cookies and how you can manage them on our Cookie Policy page. The content of our Privacy Notice has recently been updated to reflect recent legal changes the General Data Protection Regulation. International Postgraduate Application Guide.

Your parent, brother, sister or other relative cannot. Only some courses and those sponsored to be in the UK by an accepted financial sponsor can bring their dependents with them. Each dependant must have a certain amount of money, held in a bank or building society account, or an account with an officially regulated financial institution.

Writing your personal statement - postgraduate

All dependants will need to have evidence of this, and in most cases, your dependent must produce this evidence with their immigration application. The money for dependants can be held by the dependant or by you the student applying for a Tier 4 General Visa. The money must have been in the account for a minimum period of 28 consecutive days up to the date of the closing balance.

The account must not have dropped below the amount required at any time during the 28 day period. Also, the final date of this 28 day period must not be more than 31 days before the immigration application is made. There is an exception to this requirement if a government, the British Council, an international organisation, an international company or a university is giving you money to cover your course fees or living costs.

In that case, ask if they are prepared to give you a letter stating that they will cover the full maintenance costs of your dependant. If they will, then that letter on its own will mean that your dependant has met the financial requirements. There will be no requirement for them to show that they have any money at all in a bank or building society account, or in an account with an officially regulated financial institution.

Why do I need to write a Personal Statement?

Make sure the letter complies with every one of those instructions. If they are not prepared to say in their letter that they will cover the full maintenance costs of your dependant, but they are prepared to promise them a certain amount, they should say in their letter how much they will provide for your dependant. That amount will then be deducted from the total amount of money that your dependant is expected to show in a bank or building society account or accounts with officially regulated financial institutions.

Each dependant must declare in their application that the money for living costs will remain available to them unless used for living costs in the UK. This includes being in an acceptable bank account and remembers that your dependents can not sponsor you to study in the UK and that you must be able to support yourselves in the UK, you should not include money you expect to be paid to you even if your dependant has a job offer in the UK.

Terms and conditions | BlackRock

You may be required to get a certificate to show that you do not have infectious tuberculosis TB. The list of countries where a TB screening certificate must be presented with a visa application has recently expanded. However, if you are already in the UK and applying for a Visa extension or you have been legally residing in the UK for 6 months or more before your Visa application including applications made outside of the UK do not need to provide a TB certificate or medical report.

This includes students who have been in the UK for more than six months before returning to an Appendix T country to apply for entry clearance. The UK Home Office routinely conducts credibility interviews to confirm that they are issuing Tier 4 Student visas only to genuine students. You will mostly find that you will have answered a lot of the questions you are likely to be asked.

You will also need to be very clear about how you are planning to fund your studies. This is particularly important if your family or employer is sponsoring your studies. The ECO will need to understand both why and how they are able to fund your studies. Please remember that working rights with a Tier 4 visa are limited to a maximum of 20 hours a week although some employers may only offer you fewer hours than this during term time and so you should not be planning to work in the UK to fund your studies.

In many ways, your credibility interview is like a job interview. These tips would apply in both cases:. Be confident in your choices - you are investing a lot of time and money into your education in the UK so it is important that you are confident in the choices you have made.

If you seem uncertain in your responses, this may make the ECO think that you are uncertain about your studies. Be comprehensive — answer questions fully and give all of the information requested. You have already been through a considered decision process in choosing the UK, our University, and your course, so be ready to explain this process in full.

Be consistent — even if the ECO asks you the same question twice, or in a different way, remain straightforward and consistent in your answers. You know why you want to study in the UK. You do not need to rush through your interview - it is more important that you provide complete and accurate responses.


  • Personal statement of purpose atas.
  • Latest Travel Blog;
  • ecole de prothesiste dentaire lyon?
  • persuasive essays for high school.

However, if you have not provided Keele with accurate information and details of any previous study in the UK you visa may be refused, therefore it is very important to make sure that you get your application right first time. There is no right of appeal against a Tier 4 Visa refusal. Migrants who opt for Administrative Review may not be covered by section 3c leave and therefore may not be able to study. However, for PhD Students and those that have already successfully completed their repeat year, there is an exception from the UKVI that allows for UK based Visa application at the end of your current Visa.

For example, if a student on an undergraduate programme is repeating an academic year in full then they should usually be sponsored for the additional year needed for them to undertake this. Students who are repeating by semester, assessment only or by module would not be sponsored under Tier 4 but would need to leave the UK and return for the semester on a Short Term Study Visa STSV , which is valid for up to 6 months of study in the UK. Only once confirmation of the successful completion of the repeat semester would a student be given a new CAS to apply for a new Tier 4 visa to complete their course.

For postgraduate taught students depending upon the nature and length of the extension, we may consider a Tier 4 visa extension if there are exceptional circumstances. Tier 4 sponsorship may be considered, but it is likely that a student would have to apply for their new Tier 4 Visa from outside the UK. If you believe you are in need of an extension; you and your Research area will need to complete the PhD Extension form downloaded from below , agreeing to the relevant terms and conditions, returning it to the Immigration Compliance Team, who will then inform you if you are suitable and eligible for an extension.

In addition, we will review the original information on your original Keele CAS to see if an extension is in line with how and why you were originally admitted, for example, if you transferred some of your studies along with where a student made their Visa application. A student extending will need to be suitable for Tier 4 Sponsorship and in the position to make a valid Tier 4 visa application. Additionally, if you are undertaking a course usually PhD in a research area that requires an ATAS Certificate, a new certificate must be applied for and be approved before a decision for a single extension for a maximum of 6-months can be made.

Once granted an ATAS Certificate is valid for six months from the date of issue and must be valid at the point of submission of a new visa application. Before you apply for a Visa extension you must seek immigration advice from International Student support. Once you have received your CAS statement you will need to apply for your visa extension.